Taita Taveta to host regional term two secondary school ball games

0
1123
Serani in action at a past championship game./COURTESY

Taita Taveta County will be hosting the six coastal region counties for the term two secondary school ball games set to commence in a week.

The games, expected to commence on Friday 20th July 2023, will take place at Voi Girls and Boys schools respectively.

The host will be represented by Dr Aggrey and Kenyatta Mwatate in football boys; and Mwasere and Kajire in football girls.

Dr Aggrey has other teams apart from football as they also won the Volleyball and Basketball boys’ slots.

Bura Girls and St Agatha will represent the county in volleyball.

Kwale County will be represented by Shimba Hills and Kombani in football boys and girls, and Mwaluphamba and Kiranga in volleyball.

Kaya Tiwi will represent Kwale in both boys’ and girls’ Basketball 3×3 aside.

Vitengeni emerged champions in Kilifi county football boys and are heading to Voi accompanied by Mkongani and Mwangea girls who will represent the county in football girls.

The qualified teams are expected to report on 19th July as the games will begin a day later.

The boys will be hosted at Voi Boys and Girls at Voi Girls.

Mombasa County hosted the Regional secondary games last year where Serani were crowned champions in football boys after beating Kinondo from Kwale County while St John’s Kaloleni won in football girls at Shimo la Tewa.

The winners will represent the region in the National games

This is how the group stage will be;-

POOL APOOL B
Soccer Under-19
Boys
Lamu
Taita 2
Kwale
Mombasa 1
Taita 1
Tana River
Kilifi
Mombasa 2
Soccer Under-19
Girls
Mombasa
Taita 1
Kwale
Kilifi 2
Tana River
Taita 2
Lamu
Kilifi 1
NetballTana River
Taita 2
Kwale 1
Kilifi
Taita 1
Mombasa
Kwale 2
Lamu
Volleyball
Girls
Kilifi 1
Kwale
Taita 1
Tana River
Kilifi 2
Mombasa
Taita 2
Lamu
Volleyball
Boys
Taita1
Kilifi 1
Lamu
Tana River
Taita 2
Kilifi 2
Kwale
Mombasa
Basketball 3×3
Girls
Mombasa
Taita 1
Kwale
Tana River
Lamu
Taita 2
Tana River
Kilifi 2
Basketball 3×3
Boys
Lamu
Kwale
Kilifi
Taita 2
Tana River
Taita 1
Taita 3
Mombasa

Comments

comments