Jumwa, Mvurya make it to President Ruto’s Cabinet nominees

0
338
President William Ruto in a meeting with outgoing cabinet secretaries. The President then unveiled his list of cabinet nominees./COURTESY

Former Malindi Member of Parliament Aisha Jumwa has been nominated as the Minister of Public Service, Gender and Affirmative Action.

Former Kwale Governor Salim Mvurya was also nominated in the new cabinet as the Minister for Mining, Blue Economy and Maritime Affairs.

While unveiling his Cabinet nominees at State House in Nairobi, President William Ruto said it was important to set-up the new cabinet early so as to kick-off on the plans by Kenya Kwanza government in implementing its manifesto.

Amani National Congress (ANC) leader Wycliffe Musalia Mudavadi was appointed Prime Cabinet Secretary.

His functions will include assisting the President and Deputy President in coordination and supervision of government ministries and state departments in liaison with the ministry responsible for interior and national coordination.

Mudavadi will also; oversee the implementation of national government policies, programs and project; and facilitate inter-ministerial coordination of cross functional initiatives and programs.

“He will also coordinate and supervise the technical monitoring and coordination of government’s policies programs and projects across ministries and, of course, perform any other functions as I may assign him from time to time,” said President Ruto.

President Ruto also appointed Harriet Chigai as Advisor on Women Rights Agency and Monica Juma as Advisor on National Security.

Former National Assembly Speaker Justin Muturi was appointed Attorney General and Mercy Wanjau as Secretary to the Cabinet.

Here is the full list of Cabinet Nominees
  1. Interior and National Coordination – Prof. Abraham Kithure Kindiki
  2. National Treasury and Planning – Prof. Njuguna Ndung’u
  3. Public Service, Gender and Affirmative Action – Aisha Jumwa Katana
  4. Defence – Aden Barre Duale
  5. Water, Sanitation and Irrigation – Alice Muthoni Wahome
  6. Foreign and Diaspora Affairs – Alfred Mutua
  7. Trade, Investment and Industry – Moses Kuria
  8. East Africa Community, Arid and Semi Arid Lands and Regional Development – Rebecca Miano
  9. Roads, Transport and Public Works – Onesmus Kipchumba Murkomen
  10. Environment and Forestry – Roselinda Soipan Tuya
  11. Lands, Housing and Urban Development – Zachariah Mwangi Njeru
  12. Tourism, Wildlife and Heritage – Peninah Malonza
  13. Agriculture and Livestock Development – Franklin Mithika Linturi
  14. Health – Susan Nakumicha Wafula
  15. Information, Communication and Digital Economy – Eliud Owalo
  16. Education – Ezekiel Machogu
  17. Energy and Petroleum – Davis Chirchir
  18. Youth Affairs, Sports and Arts – Ababu Namwamba
  19. Cooperatives and MSME Development – Simon Chelugui
  20. Mining, Blue Economy and Maritime Affairs – Salim Mvurya
  21. Labour and Social Protection – Florence Bore

The nominations meet the two third gender threshold with 14 male nominees and seven female nominees.

Meanwhile, President Ruto has nominated the current Commandant of the National Police College, Kiganjo, Japheth Koome Nchebere, as the Inspector General of Police.

“After discussing with IG Mutyambai and in consideration of his service to our nation and his health, I have accepted that Mr. Mutyambai will proceed on terminal leave on the six months he still has on his contract,” said the President.

He also said he had received the resignation letter of the Director General of the DCI George Kinoti, and asked the National Police Service to proceed with advertising that position.

Comments

comments