Kenya tops table as cross country championship curtain falls down in Uganda

Kenya tops table as cross country championship curtain falls down in Uganda

by -
0 186
Kenyan Athletes show off their medals on the podium after triumphing in the women's senior race, 10km, during the 42nd edition of the IAAF World Cross Country Championships held in Uganda on Sunday. PHOTO: COURTESY.

Kampala, UGANDA: Dominant Team Kenya topped the table standings at the 42nd edition of the IAAF World Cross Country Championship whose curtains fell down in Kololo Grounds, Uganda on Sunday.

Kenya bagged 10 medals; 3 Gold, 4 Silver, 3 Bronze to finish first ahead of arch rivals Ethiopia who came second on 8 medals; 4 Gold, 4 Silver while hosts Uganda finished third on 3 medals; 1 Gold and 2 Bronze.

The day started well when 1500 m star Asbel Kiprop lead compatriots to give Kenya her first gold medal in the first-ever mixed relay competition, crossing the line in 22:22 as Ethiopia was eight seconds back in second with Turkey settling for bronze.

Medals continued to flow for Kenya as Irene Cheptai lead in a historic clean sweep in the women’s race, where Kenya took all the first six positions unprecedented.

Ugandan Jacob Kiplimo surprised Kenyans in the men’s junior race when he powered to victory to give his country her first ever gold medal in World Cross Country history.

The hosts were on the verge of yet another historic moment when Joshua Cheptegei took control of the men’s senior race, only to fade off in the last lap with Kenyan Geoffrey Kamworor taking the advantage.

Kamworor crossed the line in 28min 24sec, making him the first back-to-back winner of the race since 2006.

Collated results of the WXC;

Mixed Relay:

Kenya Team

Asbel Kiprop (M) – 5:19

Wilfred Nzisa Mbithe (W) – 6:07

Bernard Kipkorir Koros (M) – 5:22

Beatrice Chepkoech (W) – 5:58

Juniors Women (U-20)

1 – Letesenbet Gidey (Ethiopia) – 2:08

2 – Hawi Feysa (Ethiopia) – 2:08:01

3 – Celliphine Chepteek Chespol (Kenya) – 2:08:02

Juniors Men (U-20):

1 – Jacob Kiplimo (Uganda) – 22:40

2 – Amdework Walegelegn (Ethiopia) – 22:43

3 – Richard Yator Kimunyan (Kenya) – 22:52

Senior Women:

Irene Chepet Cheptai (Kenya) – 31:57

Alice Aprot Nawowuna (Kenya) – 32:01

Lillian Kasait Rengerunk (Kenya) – 32:11

Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (Kenya) – 32:32

Agnes Jebet Tirop (Kenya) – 32:49

Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (Kenya) – 32:49

Ruth Jebet (Bahrain) – 32:49:52

Belaynesh Oljira (Ethiopia) – 32:53

Rose Chelimo (Bahrain) – 33:01

Senior Men:

1 – Geofrey Kipsang Kamworor (Kenya) – 28:24

2 – Leonard Kiplimo Bartsoton (Kenya)

3 – Abadi Hadis (Ethiopia)

Team Events:

Women Senior:

Kenya (Gold)

Ethiopia (Silver)

Bahrain (Bronze)

Men Senior:

Kenya (Gold)

Ethiopia (Silver)

Junior Women:

Ethiopia (Gold)

Kenya (Silver)

Uganda (Bronze)

Junior Men:

Ethiopia (Gold)

Kenya (Silver)

Uganda (Bronze)

The next edition will be held in Denmark in 2019

Comments

comments